Print

Officials



Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region


Vigyan Bhawan Annexe
Maulana Azad Road
New Delhi-110011
(STD Code: 011)

Hon'ble Minister
Sl. No. Name Contacts
1.

Dr. Jitendra Singh

 

Minister of State (IC)

 

258, First floor,

 

Vigyan Bhavan Annexe,

 

Maulana Azad Road

 

New Delhi - 110011

Off.: 23022401
23022400
23062753
Fax: 23062754
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
2.

Shri M. Saravanan

 

PS to Minister

 

Room No. 262

Off.: 23022401
23022400
23062753
Fax: 23062754
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
3.

 

Shri M. Venkatesan

 

Addl. P. S. to Minister

 

Room No. 265

 

 

Off.: 23022401
23022400
23062754
Fax: 23062754
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
4.

Shri Krishna Mohan Uppu

 

OSD to Minister

 

Room No. 263

Off.: 23022401
23022400
23062754
Fax: 23062754
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: krishna[dot]mu[at]nic[dot]in


Secretary
Sl. No. Name Contacts
1.

Shri Naveen Verma

 

Secretary DoNER

 

 

Room No. 233

Off.: 23022020
23022037
Fax: 23022024
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: secydoner[at]nic[dot]in
2.

Shri H. Srivastav

P.P.S

Room No. 233-A

 

Shri Naveen Bagotra

P.S.

Room No. 233-A

 

Shri Vijay Kumar

P. A.

Room No. 233-A

Off.: 23022020
23022037
Fax: 23022024
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:


Joint Secretaries/Financial Adviser/Economic Adviser
Sl. No. Name Contacts Work Allotted
1.

Smt. Jhanja Tripathy

 

Joint Secretary & Financial Adviser

 

141-C-Wing,
Nirman Bhawan,

New Delhi

 

 

Shri M. K. Chawla

 

P.P.S.

Off.: 23062792
  1. Budget
  2. IFD
Fax: 23062899
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
2.

 

Shri S. N. Pradhan

Joint Secretary

 

Room No. 283 - A

 

 

Shri C. H. Balakrishna

 

P. A

 

Room No. 278

 

 

Off.: 23794866
  1. North Eastern Council
  2. NEHHDC
  3. CB &TA
  4. Advertisement & Publicity
  5. Climate Change Adaptation
  6. NERCORMP
  7. IT
  8. NERSDS
  9. NESRIP
  10. All EAPs (except NERLP)
Fax: 23022307
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
3.

Shri J. P. Bhattacharjee

 

Statistical Adviser

Room No. 284-A

 

 

Shri Rajesh Bassi

PA

Room No. 284-A

 

 

Off.: 23794862
  1. Vision 2020
  2. Monitoring and Evaluation
  3. E-Samiksha
  4. CPGRAMS
  5. All Coordination matters except PMO, MP, CM references
  6. RTI
  7. Records
  8. Coordination matters in respect of Ministries/Depart-ments included in Primary  and  Economic Sectors
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
4.

Smt. Mamta Shankar

 

Economic Adviser

 

 

Room No. 230
 

Off.: 23062708
  1. Monitoring of 10% GBS of Central Ministries 
  2. Vision 2020
  3. Act East Policy
  4. NEIPP
  5. Development Policies and Perspective of M/o DoNER for NE
  6. Monitoring & Evaluation
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: mamta[dot]shankar[at]gov[dot]in
5.

Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha

 

Joint Secretary

 

Room No. 241

 

 

Ms. Vibha Mehta

 

P.P.S

 

Room No. 237

Off.: 23022019
  1. NLCPR - State
  2. BTC
  3. KAATC
  4. DHATC
  5. NERAMAC
  6. NEDFi
  7. NERLP
  8. Entrepreneurship & Venture Funds
  9. Vigilance
Fax: 23015219
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: sinhajk[at]nic[dot]in,
6.

Shri S.L. Meena

 

Joint Secretary

Room No. 283

 

 

Smt. Joana Barretto

 

Sr. P.P.S

Room No. 278

 

Off.: 23794694
  1. Establishment
  2. General Administration
  3. Parliament
  4. Official Language
  5. Library
  6. Infrastructure including Roads, Railways, Civil Aviation, Power, Telecom, Shipping and Inland Water Transport.
  7. NLCPR-Central
  8. SIDF
  9. BADP & Border Infrastructure
  10. Tours of Union Ministers in NE States
  11. PMO, MP and CM references
Fax: 23022013
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: shankarl[dot]meena[at]nic[dot]in


Directors/Deputy Secretaries
Sl. No. Name Contacts Work Allotted
1.

Shri Ravindra Chaudhary


Director

 

Room No. 269

 

 

Off.: 23022092
  1. NLCPR Projects - Mizoram, Tripura and Manipur
  2. NLCPR- Central
  3. Social and Infrastructure Development (SIDF)

  4. All Coordination matters except PMO, MP, CM references

  5. E-samiksha

  6. CPGRAMS

  7. Records

  8. Coordination Matters in respect of Ministries/Departments in Primary and Economic Sectors

Fax: 23022092
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: ravindra[dot]c[at]gov[dot]in
2.

Shri Shyam S. Dubey

 

CCA

 

Pr. Accounts Office, 

Nirman Bhawan, 

Room No. 112-B

 

Smt. Anu Mutreja

 

PS to CCA

Pr. Accounts Office, 

Nirman Bhawan, 

Room No. 111-B

Off.: 23061440
  1. Budget
  2. IFD
Fax: 23063231
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
3.

Ms. V. L. Roui Kullai

 

Director

Room No. 273

 

Ms. Ritu Rani

 

Steno Grade 'D'

 

Room No. 274

Off.: 23794689
  1. NLCPR Projects - Sikkim, Meghalaya and Nagaland
  2. Capacity Building & Technical Assistance
  3. NEHHDC
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: vlroui1[at]gmail[dot]com
4.

Dr. Harmeet Singh

 

Director

 

Room No. 244

 

 

Off.: 23022026
  1. North Eastern Council
  2. NERAMAC
  3. NERCORMP
  4. IT

   

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: hs[dot]grewal[at]nic[dot]in
5.

Shri S. P. Singh

 

 

Director

 

Room No. 271

 

 


 

Off.: 23022025
  1. Establishment

  2. General Administration

  3. Parliament Matters

  4. RTI

  5. Official Language

  6. Library

  7. Tours of Union Ministers in NE States

  8. PMO, MP, CM references

  9. Sikkim Mining Corporation 

Fax:
Resi.: 26872425
Mobile:
E-mail: spsingh[at]nic[dot]in
6.

Smt. Mercy Epao

 

Director

 

Room No. 255 

 

Shri Hitesh Sahi

 

P.A

 

Room No. 255

 

 

Off.: 23022304
  1. NERLP
  2. Advocacy and Publicity
  3. NESRIP
  4. All EAPs
  5. Climate Change
  6. NEDFi and Entrepreneurship & Venture Funds

 

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: mercy[dot]epao[at]nic[dot]in
7.

Shri Atul Basumatary

 

Director

 

Room No. 387

 

 

Shri Ashok Kumar Chopra

 

Room No. 387

Off.: 23062709

1. Monitoring of 10% GBS of Central Ministries.

2. NEIPP

3. Development of Policies and Perspective of Ministry of DoNER for North East

4. Act East Policy

5. NE-Connect

6. Pragati

7. Action Plan of Ministry

8. Coordination matters in respect of Ministries/Departments included in Infrastructure, Social and Industry Sector

Fax: 23062709
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: atul[dot]basumatary[at]nic[dot]in
8.

Shri B. N. Prasad

 

Director

 

Room No. 284

 

 

Off.: 23015358
  1. NLCPR Projects - Arunachal Pradesh,Assam
  2. BTC
  3. KAATC
  4. DHATC
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: prasad[dot]bn[at]nic[dot]in
9.

Smt. Samita Arora

 

Deputy Secretary

 

Room No. 267
 


 



 

Off.: 23015184
  1. IFD
  2. Budget
  3. Vigilance
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: samita[dot]arora[at]nic[dot]in


Under Secretaries/Assistant Directors
Sl. No. Name Contacts Work Allotted
1.

Smt. Malti Rawat

 

Under Secretary

 
Room No. 332

Off.: 23022427
  1. Advocacy & Publicity
  2. NEDFi Enterpreneurship & Venture Funds
  3. SIDF
  4. E-samiksha
  5. CPGRAMS
  6. Records
  7. Climate change adaptation
  8. RTI
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: malti[dot]rawat[at]nic[dot]in
2.

Shri Kaikam Doungel
 

 

Under Secretary

Room No. 274

 

 

 

Off.: 23022428
  1. NLCPR – State
  2. BTC package
  3. KAATC
  4. DHATC
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: k[dot]doungel[at]nic[dot]in
3.

Shri. A. K. Pandey

 

Under Secretary
 
Room No. 281

Off.: 23794685
  1. Establishment
  2. General Administration
  3. Parliament
  4. Library
  5. Tours of Union Ministers in NE States
  6. PMO, MP and CM references
  7. Residual matters relating to Sikkim Mining Corporation
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: akhilesh[dot]pandey13[at]nic[dot]in
4.

Shri Haradhan Das

 

Under Secretary 

 

Room No. 332

Off.: 23022460
  1. IFD/Budget Division
  2. NEHHDC
  3. CB & TA
  4. BADP & Border Infrastructure
  5. Vision 2020
  6. Monitoring and Evaluation
  7. Infrastructure including Roads, Railways, Civil Aviation, Power, Telecom, Shipping and Inland Water Transport.
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
5.

Shri  B. Thawng Sian Dong

Under Secretary
 
Room No. 332

Off.: 23063406
  1. North Eastern Council
  2. NERCOMP
  3. NERAMAC
  4. IT/e_Office
Fax: 23063406
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: bdong[dot]dgsnd[at]nic[dot]in
6.

Shri Ratan Kumar Das

 

Under Secretary
 
Room No. 332

Off.: 23063406
  1. All coordination matters including PMO, MP, CM references
  2. NEIPP
  3. Act East Policy
  4. NE - connect
  5. Pragati
  6. Action Plan of Ministry
  7. Development policies and perspective of Ministry of DoNER for North East
  8. Policy matters relating to connectivity
Fax: 23063406
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: rk[dot]das64[at]nic[dot]in


Section Officers
Sl. No. Name Contacts Work Allotted
1.

Shri Mica Singh Lyngdoh

 

Section Officer

 

Room No. 272

Off.: 23022335
  1. Central Public Information Officer
  2. Advertising & Publicity
  3. RTI
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: lyngdoh[dot]ms[at]nic[dot]in
2.

Vacant

 

Section Officer

 

Room No. 284

Off.:
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
3.

Shri. G. Elangovan

 

Section Officer

 

Room No. 261

Off.: 23022023

Capacity Building and Technical Assistance

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
4.

Shri Yogesh Kumar

 

 

Section Officer 

 

 

Room No. 237

Off.: 23061172
  1. NERLP
  2. NERSDS
  3. NESRIP
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: yogesh[dot]kumar[at]nic[dot]in
5.

Vacant

 

Section Officer

 

Room No. 274

Off.:
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:


Technical Cell
Sl. No. Name Contacts Work Allotted
1.

Shri Gunsagar Jain
 

 

Superintending Engineer

 

 

Room No. 333

Off.: 23022460
  1. All infrastructure related work including Roads, Railways, Civil Aviation, Power, Telecom, Shipping and Inland Water Transport.
  2. BADP & Border Infrastructure
  3. Vision 2020
  4. Monitoring and Evaluation
Fax: 23022460
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
2.

Shri Gajendra Singh

 

Executive Engineer

 

Room No. 333

Off.: 23022460

i. Techno. Eco. Vetting of DPR’s

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:


Other Staff
Sl. No. Name Contacts Work Allotted
1.

Smt. Kusum Singh

 

SSO

 

Room No. 237

Off.:

  NLCPR Scheme - Sikkim

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
2.

Shri Babul Borah

 

SSO

 

Room No. 272

Off.:
  1. External Aided Project
  2. Coorditnation
Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: anidhi95[at]gmail[dot]com
3.

Shri Sangam Lal

 

 

Assistant 

 

 

Room No. 272

Off.: 23022430

i. NLCPR Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
4.

Shri P. K. Singh

 

 

Assistant  

 

 

Room No. 272

Off.: 23022335

i. Admin and Cash Sections

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
5.

Shri N. R. Meena

 

Assistant

 

Room No. 261

Off.: 23022023

i. Cash Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
6.

Shri S. S. Gupta

 

 

Assistant  

 

 

Room No. 332

Off.:

i. Budget Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
7.

Shri Vivekanand

 

Upper Divisional Clerk

 

Room No. 281

Off.: 23022335

i. Gen. Administration

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
8.

Shri Mahesh Chander

 

Assistant

 

Room No. 261

 

Off.: 23022335

Cash Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: maheshchander17[at]gmail[dot]com
9.

Shri  B K Bhardwaj

 

 

Upper Divisional Clerk  

 

 

Room No. 261

Off.: 23022023

i. R&I Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
10.

Ms. Shimpy

 

Assistant

 

Room No. 261

Off.: 23022335

Cash Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail: shimpygandhi[at]yahoo[dot]com
11.

Shri Kishan Lal

 

 

Assistant  

 

 

Room No. 272

Off.: 23022430

i. NLCPR Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
12.

Shri Abhiket

 

JSO

 

 

Room No. 332

Off.:

 NLCPR Scheme - Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
13.

Shri. Rajesh Ranjan.

 

Sr. Translator  

 

Room No. 274

Off.: 23015219

i. Hindi Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
14.

Ms. Ngasepam Rajshree Devi

 

Junior Translator

 

Room No. 274

Off.: 23022430

i. Hindi Section

Fax:
Resi.:
Mobile:
E-mail:
Page Maintained By: 
Director, Administration